Find Affordable College Courses

What Do You Want to Study?

Wagner College

Find Schools Near


Wagner College Business Programs

Wagner College is a private not-for-profit institution located in Staten Island, NY. A Major City Center offers a peaceful environment with access to urban amenities.

Where Is Wagner College?

Location of Wagner College

Contact details for Wagner College are listed below.

Contact Details
Address: One Campus Rd, Staten Island, NY 10301-4495
Phone: 7183903100
Website: www.wagner.edu/
Admissions: www.wagner.edu/admissions
Financial Aid: www.wagner.edu/financial_aid

How Do I Get Into Wagner College?

You can apply to Wagner College online at: www.wagner.edu/admissions/apply

Wagner College is classified as Least Selective (85%+) for admissions.

Admission Requirements for Wagner College

These are the things Wagner College requires for admission:

Requirement Status
Secondary School Record Required
Secondary School GPA Required
Recommendations Required
Admission Test Scores (SAT/ACT) Considered but not required

How Hard Is It To Get Into Wagner College?

Wagner College maintains an acceptance rate of 88%, which means it is highly accessible. Be sure to prepare a complete application and prepare the application in full.

Of those admitted, 20% choose to enroll — a typical enrollment-to-admission yield.

Average Test Scores

14% of admitted students submitted SAT scores and 6% submitted ACT scores.

When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile of admitted students at Wagner College, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 600 and 660. Math scores were between 590 and 630.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Wagner College  ( 600 to 660 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Wagner College  ( 590 to 630 )
200
800
Combined SAT scores ranged from 1190 to 1290.
SAT Total Scores for Wagner College  ( 1190 to 1290 )
400
1600
ACT Composite scores for admitted students at Wagner College ranged between 23 and 28.

ACT Composite Scores for Wagner College  ( 23 to 28 )
1
36

Selectivity by Gender

Admit rates at Wagner College are broken out by gender below.

Gender Applicants Admitted Acceptance Rate
Men 1,070 905 85%
Women 1,496 1,353 90%

Can I Afford Wagner College?

The average net price after aid at Wagner College is $27,733. Your actual cost will depend on your family’s circumstances since net price varies by income group.

Tuition & Fees

Category Cost
In-State Tuition $51,200
In-State Fees $2,000
Out-of-State Tuition $51,200
Out-of-State Fees $2,000
Total In-State Tuition & Fees $53,200
Total Out-of-State Tuition & Fees $53,200

Financial Aid

Across all aid types, 25% of students at Wagner College receive some form of financial aid (398 students).

About 99% of students at Wagner College receive grant or scholarship aid, averaging $34,205 per student.

24% of students receive federal Pell Grants, averaging $5,885.

Student Loan Debt

53% of Wagner College undergraduates take out federal student loans, averaging $6,940 per year.

Wagner College Undergraduate Student Diversity

There are 383 students enrolled at Wagner College. Wagner College is classified as a 1,000 - 4,999 institution by enrollment size. Its Carnegie Classification is Master’s Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs.

Gender Diversity

Of the 1,579 undergraduate students at Wagner College, approximately 39% are male and 61% are female.

Undergraduate Gender Diversity at Wagner College

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Wagner College undergraduate students is as follows.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of Wagner College Undergraduate Students
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 72
Black or African American 116
Hispanic 238
White 876
American Indian/Alaska Native 1
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander 1
Two or More Races 63
Non-Resident 129

Geographic Diversity

The top 5 home states of first-time undergraduate students at Wagner College break down as follows.

Top 5 Home States of Wagner College Students
State First-Time UG Students
New York 235
New Jersey 72
California 18
Pennsylvania 16
Connecticut 12

Additionally, approximately 8.2% of undergraduate students are non-resident from outside the United States.

Wagner College Graduate Student Diversity

340 of Wagner College’s students are in graduate programs. The highest graduate-level award offered is Doctor’s degree.

Gender Diversity (Graduate)

Among graduate students at Wagner College, approximately 27% are male and 73% are female.

Graduate Gender Diversity at Wagner College

Racial-Ethnic Diversity (Graduate)

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Wagner College graduate students is as follows.

Graduate Racial-Ethnic Diversity at Wagner College
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 24
Black or African American 21
Hispanic 34
White 216
Two or More Races 10
Non-Resident 13

Business Programs at Wagner College

These business majors are available at Wagner College, with per-level degree counts in the most recent reporting year.

Program Bachelor’s Master’s Doctorate Total
Business Administration, Management and Operations 58 14 72
Marketing 10 10
Finance and Financial Management Services 9 9

Academic Programs at Wagner College

Wagner College offers 15 distinct academic programs.

The highest level of award offered is Doctor’s degree.

Institutional Profile

Wagner College maintains an open admission policy: No. Credit transfer:

  • AP credits: Yes
  • Dual enrollment credits: Yes
  • Life experience credits: Implied no

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Find Business Schools Near You

Our free school finder matches students with accredited business colleges across the U.S.