Find Schools

Study Area & Zipcode

Soka University of America

Find Schools Near

Soka University of America Teaching Programs

Soka University of America is a private not-for-profit institution located in Aliso Viejo, California. Aliso Viejo is considered a suburb and offers tranquility and safety near the excitement of a city center.

$15,763 Avg Cost After Aid (Undergrad)
52% Acceptance Rate

Where Is Soka University of America?

undefined

Contact details for Soka University are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 1 University Drive, Aliso Viejo, CA 92656-8081
Phone: 949-480-4000
Website: www.soka.edu
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Soka.University.of.America
Twitter: https://twitter.com/SokaUniv

How Do I Get Into Soka University?

You can apply to Soka University online at: www.soka.edu/admission_aid/applying-to-soka.aspx

Admission Requirements for Soka University

Submission Required?
High School GPA required
High School Rank recommended
High School Transcript required
College Prep Program required
Recommendations required
SAT or ACT Scores considered but not required
TOEFL required

How Hard Is It To Get Into Soka University?

52% Acceptance Rate
67% Of Accepted Are Women
83% Submit SAT Scores
With an acceptance rate of 52%, Soka University does not let just anybody through their doors! Make sure you spend enough time polishing up your application so you will make a great impression.

Approximately 33% of accepted students are men and 67% are women. The acceptance rate for men is 57%, and the acceptance rate for women is 50%.

Average Test Scores

About 83% of students accepted to Soka University submitted their SAT scores. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 560 and 650. Math scores were between 620 and 760.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Soka University of America  ( 560 to 650 )
200
800

SAT Math Scores for Soka University of America  ( 620 to 760 )
200
800
Soka University received ACT scores from 25% of accepted students. When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile, ACT English scores ranged between 24 and 31. Math scores were between 24 and 30. Composite scores were between 26 and 32.

ACT English Scores for Soka University of America  ( 24 to 31 )
1
36
ACT Math Scores for Soka University of America  ( 24 to 30 )
1
36
ACT Composite Scores for Soka University of America  ( 26 to 32 )
1
36

Can I Afford Soka University of America?

$15,763 Net Price
66% Take Out Loans
1.7% Loan Default Rate
The overall average net price of Soka University is $15,763. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group.

The net price is calculated by adding tuition, room, board and other costs and subtracting financial aid.

Student Loan Debt

It's not uncommon for college students to take out loans to pay for school. In fact, almost 66% of students nationwide depend at least partially on loans. At Soka University, approximately 66% of students took out student loans averaging $7,730 a year. That adds up to $30,920 over four years for those students.

The student loan default rate at Soka University is 1.7%. This is significantly lower than the national default rate of 10.1%, which is a good sign that you'll be able to pay back your student loans.

Soka University of America Undergraduate Student Diversity

392 Full-Time Undergraduates
66% Women
34% Racial-Ethnic Minorities*
There are also 11 graduate students at the school.

Gender Diversity

Of the 392 full-time undergraduates at Soka University, 34% are male and 66% are female.

undefined

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Soka University of America students is as follows.

undefined
Race/Ethnicity Number of Grads
Asian 50
Black or African American 10
Hispanic or Latino 53
White 65
International Students 186
Other Races/Ethnicities 28

Geographic Diversity

California students aren't the only ones who study at Soka University of America. At this time, 21 states are represented by the student population at the school.

Over 36 countries are represented at Soka University. The most popular countries sending students to the school are Japan, Nepal, and India.

Online Learning at Soka University of America

0 Took All Classes Online

Soka University of America Teaching Concentrations

The table below shows the number of awards for each concentration.

Major TOTAL
General Educational Leadership & Administration 0
TOTAL 0

References

*The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students, international students, and students whose race/ethnicity was unknown. This number is then divided by the total number of students at the school to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Featured Schools

You have goals. Southern New Hampshire University can help you get there. Whether you need a bachelor's degree to get into a career or want a master's degree to move up in your current career, SNHU has an online program for you. Find your degree from over 200 online programs.

Visit School

Find Business Schools Near You

Our free school finder matches students with accredited business colleges across the U.S.